Board of Directors

Dave Weber
President
New Alliance
Alliance, Nebraska
dweber@newalliance.coop

Courtney Schuler
Vice President

Trinidad Benham Corp.
Bayard, Nebraska
cschuler@trinidadbenham.com

Mike Byrne
Secretary/Treasurer
Past President 2012
Russell E. Womack, Inc.
Lubbock, Texas
m.byrne@casserolebean.com

Kraig Kelley
Kelley Bean Co.
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
kraigkelley@kelleybean.com

 

Samuel Peck
Jack’s Bean International
Holyoke, Colorado
sammy.jacksbean@gmail.com

David Prusse
Prusse Sales and Export, LLC
Lone Tree, Colorado
david@prussesales-export.com

Bobby Redwine
Texas Best Bean & Seed, Inc.
Olton,Texas
texasbestbean@hotmail.com

U.S. Dry Bean Council Representatives
Delegate – Courtney Schuler, Trinidad Benham Corporation

US Dry Bean Convention Representative
David Prusse, Prusse Sales and Export

Executive Director
Vickie Root
admin@rockymountainbean.org

 

Past Presidents

1916 T. D. Phelps
1917 G. G. Willson
1918 J. A. McSwigan
1919 L. M. Hunt
1920 Mortimer Simons
1921 Robert Fletcher
1922-25 C. E. Williams
1926 G.E. Ady
1927 Fred W Simpson
1928 W. G. Shedron
1929 Glen H. Riley
1930-31 M. C. Dolan
1932 G. G. Wilson
1933 H. W. Young
1934 L. W. VanVleet
1935 G. E. Ady
1936 Fred W. Simpson
1937 L. J. Flood
1938 Chester B. Brown
1939 J. W. Jackson
1940 W. G. Shedron
1941 Fred W. Simpson

1942 C. G. Willson
1943 R. L. Kelley
1944-45 J. W. Jackson
1946 F. E. Hockingsmith
1947 T. J. Halter
1948 Fred Simpson Jr.
1949 C. J. McConnell
1950 R. R. Willson
1951 B. J. Brown
1952 F. Regis Daily
1953 M. C. Rodney
1954 Wayne Van Vleet
1955 F. Regis Daily
1956-57 M. C. Rodney
1958 William D. Prusse
1959 F. Regis Daily
1960-61 Wayne Snyder
1962-63 Bill C. Horton
1964 James Mathews
1965 Ralph Farr
1966-68 M. C. Rodney
1969-70 Robert L. Wilcox

1971 Don G. Rundall
1972 Larry F. Mertes
1973-75 Gary L. Kelley
1976-77 Clifford Peterson
1978-80 Richard Bornmann
1981-82 Deane Eagelston
1983 Jim Fitzgerald
1983-84 Bill Guth
1985-86 Randy Gormley
1987-88 Robert L. Kelley, Jr.
1989-90 Galen Diehl
1991-92 Randy Mathews
1993-94 Stephen Snyder
1995 Larry Cotham
1996-00 Ed Anderson
2001-03 Kevin L. Kelley
2004-06 Lynn Preator
2007 Dick Simpson
2008-11 Judd Keller
2012 Mike Byrne
2013-14 Mark Thompson
2015-17 Richard Duty
2018-20 Judd Keller

Committees

BY-LAWS 
Sam Peck – Chair
Jack’s Bean International
(303) 664-1150

Mike Byrne • Kraig Kelley • David Prusse

GRADES
Sam Peck – Chair
Jack’s Bean International
(303) 664-1150

Larry Lande • Chad Nickels • Kraig Kelley

NOMINATING
Bobby Redwine – Chair
Texas Best Bean & Seed, Inc.
(806) 285-3144

Kevin L. Kelley • Dick Simpson • Larry Lande

WEBSITE
Courtney Schuler – Chair
Trinidad Benham Corp.
(308) 225-1775

Kraig Kelley

BUDGET
Mike Byrne – Chair
Russell E. Womack, Inc.
(806) 747-2581

David Prusse • Courtney Schuler • Dave Weber

LEGISLATIVE/SAFETY/SANITATION
Tom Harmon – Chair
Jack’s Bean Co.
(970) 854-3702

Sara Johnson • David Prusse • Brian Kaman

PROGRAM (CONVENTION)
David Prusse – Chair
Prusse Sales and Export, LLC
(303) 471-4050

Stacey Masters • Ryan Erickson • Bobby Redwine • Courtney Schuler

David Prusse, U.S. Dry Bean Convention Representative

CROP REPORTING
Dave Weber – Chair
New Alliance
(308) 762-8014

Joel Parriera • Sam Peck • Bobby Redwine • Rod Tanner • Courtney Schuler

MEMBERSHIP
Chad Nickels – Chair
C.K. Nickels, Inc.
(806) 272-7500

Sara Johnson • Max Hinrichs • Stacey Masters

TRANSPORTATION
Charlie Witmer – Chair
Kelley Bean Co.
(308) 635-6438

Juan Carrizales • Steve DiPasquale • Bob Allan